2009 FIRST ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
2009 FIRST ST
Acct#
1727
Owner
CASH HERSEY W & BETTY B
Total Market Value
$166,950
PID
1727
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 139
Historic Dist
Zoning
R3
Map Number
340
Subdivision
GRAY ADD-SECOND
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$124,900$42,050$166,950

Owner of Record
OwnerCASH HERSEY W & BETTY B
Co-Owner
Address2009 FIRST ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$43,000
Certificate
Book & Page 0318/0495
Sale Date01/15/1992
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CASH HERSEY W & BETTY B$43,000 0318/04950101/15/1992
FISHER THOMAS A JR & DEBORAH C$22,500 0289/03380110/13/1988
COOK LESTER S JR & K B$26,000 0000/00000111/24/1982

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 1,039
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$122,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Alum Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt519
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,039 1,039
BSMBasement 949 0
FOPOpen Porch 96 0
   2,084 1,039

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodSTANTON PARK
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.17
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$42,050

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
CPT1Carport - 1 Car  140.00 SF$2,8001
PTOPatio  225.00 SF$01
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$124,900$42,050$166,950
2024$111,600$36,800$148,400
2023$111,600$36,800$148,400

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps