1005 E BEVERLEY ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1005 E BEVERLEY ST
Acct#
1779
Owner
VANDERKOOI SCOTT J
Total Market Value
$420,950
PID
1779
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 2 LOT 16 UNIT 6
Historic Dist
Zoning
R1
Map Number
311
Subdivision
RIDGEMONT
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$347,300$73,650$420,950

Owner of Record
OwnerVANDERKOOI SCOTT J
Co-OwnerWALKER MELISSA A
Address1005 E BEVERLEY ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$429,000
Certificate
Book & Page 250000419/0
Sale Date03/05/2025
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
VANDERKOOI SCOTT J$429,000 250000419/00103/05/2025
WILLIS BARBARA M$0 180000002/00301/05/2018
WILLIS L STANLEY & BARBARA$222,000  110000457/00102/25/2011
FLEMING JAMES T$249,000 080003154/00109/19/2008
SINGER MATTHEW R & LINDA M$247,000 050005119/00111/10/2005

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1967
Living Area: 2,872
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$331,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories 
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2Alum Siding
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:10
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces2
SF Gar520
SF Bsmt1563
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,696 1,696
BASFirst Floor 1,176 1,176
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 216 0
FGRGarage 520 0
FOPOpen Porch 252 0
FSPScreened Porch 144 0
   4,004 2,872

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR1
NeighborhoodRIDGEMONT
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.49
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$73,650

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL1Pool - Inground  512.00 SF$14,3001
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  900.00 SF$1,1001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$347,300$73,650$420,950
2024$296,700$63,000$359,700
2023$296,700$63,000$359,700

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps