35 S NEW ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
35 S NEW ST
Acct#
213
Owner
STAUNTON, CITY OF
Total Market Value
$5,702,400
PID
213
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(REV LOT 16, LOTS 17 &-18 BLK FF)
Historic Dist
11 BEV
Zoning
B2
Map Number
375
Subdivision
CENTRAL CITY
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,589,200$113,200$5,702,400

Owner of Record
OwnerSTAUNTON, CITY OF
Co-Owner
AddressP O BOX 58
STAUNTON, VA 24402
Sale Price$200,000
Certificate
Book & Page 0307/0606
Sale Date10/15/1990
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
STAUNTON, CITY OF$200,000 0307/06060110/15/1990
AUGUSTA OIL CORPORATION$45,000 0176/01120109/30/1970

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2001
Living Area: 84,672
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$5,589,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Other Municip
ModelComm/Ind
GradeE Level 9
Stories:4
SF Bsmt0.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureShed
Roof CoverN/A
Interior Wall 1Block
Adjustment 
Interior Floor 1Special
Occupancy 
Heating FuelElectric
Heating TypeHeat Pump
AC TypeCentral
FoundationConc Slab
Bldg UseCity Of Staunton
Total Rooms3
Total Bedrms0
Total Baths0
Half Baths2
Bsmt TypeNone
1st Floor Use: 
Attic TypeNone
Frame TypeReinf Conc
Attic SF0
Ceiling/Wall 
Rooms/Prtns 
Wall Height0.00
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 63,504 63,504
BASFirst Floor 21,168 21,168
   84,672 84,672

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code501C
DescriptionCity Of Staunton  
ZoneB2
NeighborhoodCEN BUS DIST
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.65
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$113,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,589,200$113,200$5,702,400
2024$5,168,400$113,200$5,281,600
2023$5,168,400$113,200$5,281,600

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps