12 VIRGINIA AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12 VIRGINIA AVE
Acct#
2207
Owner
MARKS RICHARD E & ELIZABETH J
Total Market Value
$208,320
PID
2207
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 1 LOT 8
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
309
Subdivision
HARRISON
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$168,200$40,120$208,320

Owner of Record
OwnerMARKS RICHARD E & ELIZABETH J
Co-Owner
Address12 VIRGINIA AVE
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0382/0311
Sale Date02/05/1997
Instrument02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MARKS RICHARD E & ELIZABETH J$0 0382/03110202/05/1997
MARKS RICHARD E & SHANKS, ELIZABETH$50,000 0317/06690112/13/1991
DORSETTE CAREY E & CHRISTINE H$7,200 0103/02980101/01/1957

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 1,344
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$166,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape Cod
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1.4
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2Stucco
Roof StructureGable/Drmr
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationBrick
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt448
Area
BASFirst Floor 896 896
FHSFinished Half Story 896 448
BSMBasement 896 0
FOPOpen Porch 256 0
   2,944 1,344

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR-2
NeighborhoodSELMA
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.14
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$40,120

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
CPT2Carport - 2 Car  360.00 SF$1,8001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$168,200$40,120$208,320
2024$147,200$35,200$182,400
2023$147,200$35,200$182,400

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps