1527 DOGWOOD RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1527 DOGWOOD RD
Acct#
2468
Owner
MORRIS ROBERT K; TRUSTEE
Total Market Value
$1,079,750
PID
2468
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 6
Historic Dist
Zoning
R1
Map Number
277
Subdivision
RIDGEWOOD HGTS
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,004,400$75,350$1,079,750

Owner of Record
OwnerMORRIS ROBERT K; TRUSTEE
Co-OwnerMORRIS LAURA W; TRUSTEE
Address1527 DOGWOOD RD

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$1,075,000
Certificate
Book & Page 250002117/0
Sale Date09/16/2025
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MORRIS ROBERT K; TRUSTEE$1,075,000 250002117/00109/16/2025
SWEENEY MELVIN E & PATSY A$185,000 0278/08360108/28/1987
WALL WILLIAM B & BRENDA K$163,100 0000/00000110/17/1986
ELMORE KENNETH L & S P$6,000 0000/00000109/18/1968

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1968
Living Area: 3,580
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$988,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:B Level 3
Stories1.74
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:2
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:10
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt760
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar550
SF Bsmt1798
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,798 1,798
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,782 1,782
BSMBasement 1,798 0
FGRGarage 1,318 0
FOPOpen Porch 584 0
PTOPatio 312 0
   7,592 3,580

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR1
NeighborhoodDOGWOOD
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.52
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$75,350

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL1Pool - Inground  720.00 SF$15,1001
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  1000.00 SF$1,3001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,004,400$75,350$1,079,750
2024$864,000$64,330$928,330
2023$864,000$64,330$928,330

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps