292 GRANDON RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
292 GRANDON RD
Acct#
258
Owner
JOHNS JAMES D
Total Market Value
$211,720
PID
258
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 4 LOT 5 SEC 5
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
475
Subdivision
LINDEN HGTS
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$157,100$54,620$211,720

Owner of Record
OwnerJOHNS JAMES D
Co-Owner
Address292 GRANDON RD
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$145,900
Certificate
Book & Page 090002441/0
Sale Date07/31/2009
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
JOHNS JAMES D$145,900 090002441/00107/31/2009
BROWN GARY C & WEBB, GEORGE W$73,000 090000932/00103/30/2009
BAILEY THOMAS W JR$0 0290/01280211/09/1988
BAILEY THOMAS W & D E$14,137 0000/00000107/31/1964

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1962
Living Area: 1,000
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$156,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1000
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,000 1,000
BSMBasement 1,000 0
WDKDeck 120 0
   2,120 1,000

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodLINDEN HTS
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.28
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$54,620

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
UTL2Wood Bldg  96.00 SF$1,0001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$157,100$54,620$211,720
2024$136,600$48,140$184,740
2023$136,600$48,140$184,740

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps