1902 RANSON ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1902 RANSON ST
Acct#
2672
Owner
DOUGLAS CRAIG M
Total Market Value
$189,810
PID
2672
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 1 LOT 3
Historic Dist
Zoning
R3
Map Number
340
Subdivision
EVERGREEN ACRES
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$138,400$51,410$189,810

Owner of Record
OwnerDOUGLAS CRAIG M
Co-Owner
Address1902 RANSON ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$118,000
Certificate
Book & Page 200000617/0
Sale Date03/13/2020
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
DOUGLAS CRAIG M$118,000 200000617/00103/13/2020
MEEKS MARK EDWARD$0 180001443/00206/27/2018
MEEKS TIMOTHY C, MEEKS TERRY H, &$0 180000052/00304/04/2018
MEEKS MARGARET H$59,000 0296/00530107/06/1989
FITZGERALD GEORGE G III & ROXANNE M$36,500 0247/07550111/09/1983

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1961
Living Area: 988
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$137,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt460
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt988
Area
BASFirst Floor 988 988
BSMBasement 988 0
FOPOpen Porch 64 0
WDKDeck 144 0
   2,184 988

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodPARK HILL
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.40
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$51,410

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  400.00 SF$5001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$138,400$51,410$189,810
2024$123,100$43,680$166,780
2023$123,100$43,680$166,780

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps