225 TAYLOR ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
225 TAYLOR ST
Acct#
2746
Owner
VELARDI ROBERT JOSEPH
Total Market Value
$452,010
PID
2746
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 2A **REVISED ON A RECORDED PLAT INST # 230000525**
Historic Dist
Zoning
R1
Map Number
278
Subdivision
HARRIS CG
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$375,900$76,110$452,010

Owner of Record
OwnerVELARDI ROBERT JOSEPH
Co-OwnerVELARDI LARA
Address225 TAYLOR ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$525,000
Certificate
Book & Page 250001470/0
Sale Date06/27/2025
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
VELARDI ROBERT JOSEPH$525,000 250001470/00106/27/2025
LOTT MARY EVANS$0 220001529/00205/09/2022
CORMIER DANA R & LOTT, MARY EVANS$260,000 130002335/00109/09/2013
FLOYD MARY HOWARD CHRISTIAN, TR.$0 050004499/00110/11/2005
FLOYD JOHN T & MARY C$3,500 0104/00500101/01/1958

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1958
Living Area: 2,237
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$371,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories1.67
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2Wood Siding
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage2
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar576
SF Bsmt1337
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,337 1,337
FUSFinished Upper Story 900 900
BSMBasement 1,337 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 224 0
FOPOpen Porch 394 0
   4,192 2,237

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR1
NeighborhoodRIDGEMONT
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.67
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$76,110

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  1600.00 SF$2,0001
UTL3Utility Bldg  288.00 SF$2,9001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$375,900$76,110$452,010
2024$342,000$64,800$406,800
2023$342,000$64,800$406,800

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps