1022 MIDDLEBROOK AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1022 MIDDLEBROOK AVE
Acct#
2812
Owner
SPRANKLE JOSIAH DAVID
Total Market Value
$296,700
PID
2812
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK A LOT 12
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
440
Subdivision
SHENANDOAH HGTS
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$259,300$37,400$296,700

Owner of Record
OwnerSPRANKLE JOSIAH DAVID
Co-OwnerSPRANKLE MEGAN EVE
Address1022 MIDDLEBROOK AVE

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$295,000
Certificate
Book & Page 230002482/0
Sale Date10/31/2023
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SPRANKLE JOSIAH DAVID$295,000 230002482/00110/31/2023
PALACIO NICHOLAS & HARTON BRITTANY MARIE$177,500 150001685/00108/17/2015
BRADY JOHN P. & MARY P.$164,900 100001346/00106/18/2010
SPEAR BUILDERS OF VIRGINIA INC$0 050003155/00107/21/2005
B & G INVESTMENTS, L.L.C.$3,500 040000995/00103/19/2004

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2009
Living Area: 1,648
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$259,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories2.2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt437
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar380
SF Bsmt748
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 900 900
BASFirst Floor 748 748
BSMBasement 748 0
FGRGarage 380 0
FOPOpen Porch 44 0
   2,820 1,648

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodVISTA HTS
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.14
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$37,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$259,300$37,400$296,700
2024$248,100$33,080$281,180
2023$248,100$33,080$281,180

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps