265 THORNROSE AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
265 THORNROSE AVE
Acct#
2962
Owner
BOYD SUSAN D
Total Market Value
$444,930
PID
2962
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 3 LOT 1 & POR 2
Historic Dist
Zoning
R3
Map Number
341
Subdivision
LAKEVIEW ADD
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$392,200$52,730$444,930

Owner of Record
OwnerBOYD SUSAN D
Co-Owner
Address265 THORNROSE AVE

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$375,000
Certificate
Book & Page 210002534/0
Sale Date07/26/2021
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BOYD SUSAN D$375,000 210002534/00107/26/2021
SPEAR FAITH FORD$0 200000084/00406/05/2020
SPEAR JO-WALTER SR & FAITH$245,000 140001198/00106/18/2014
GARRISON SANDRA$0  WF1000117/00307/22/2010
GARRISON JOSEPH M JR & SANDRA BOND$0 0342/01310211/23/1993

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1922
Living Area: 2,151
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$383,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape Cod
ModelResidential
Grade:C+ Level 4
Stories1.65
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2Stucco
Roof StructureGable/Drmr
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Type:Heat Pump
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar288
SF Bsmt837
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,314 1,314
FUSFinished Upper Story 837 837
BSMBasement 837 0
FSPScreened Porch 282 0
   3,270 2,151

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodOLD LEE HIGH
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.25
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$52,730

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1Garage - 1 Car  288.00 SF$8,6001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$392,200$52,730$444,930
2024$349,400$45,830$395,230
2023$349,400$45,830$395,230

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps