1612 PIERCE ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1612 PIERCE ST
Acct#
2990
Owner
MATTHEWS BARRY E
Total Market Value
$236,400
PID
2990
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 3 LOT 79 & 80
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
373
Subdivision
MONTGOMERY HGTS
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$187,200$49,200$236,400

Owner of Record
OwnerMATTHEWS BARRY E
Co-Owner
Address1612 PIERCE ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$237,000
Certificate
Book & Page 230002116/0
Sale Date09/18/2023
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MATTHEWS BARRY E$237,000 230002116/00109/18/2023
GIBSON WILLIAM J$0 WF0700100/00306/26/2007
GIBSON LOUISE MILLER$3,000 0172/00260110/08/1969

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1970
Living Area: 960
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$183,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage1
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar288
SF Bsmt960
Area
BASFirst Floor 960 960
BSMBasement 960 0
FOPOpen Porch 60 0
   1,980 960

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodBASIC WITZ
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.23
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$49,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  1500.00 SF$1,9001
CPT1Carport - 1 Car  288.00 SF$1,4001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$187,200$49,200$236,400
2024$123,100$42,400$165,500
2023$123,100$42,400$165,500

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps