161 STRAITH ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
161 STRAITH ST
Acct#
3009
Owner
MAYFIELD MARK
Total Market Value
$220,550
PID
3009
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 5 LOT 1
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
340
Subdivision
MONTGOMERY HGTS
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$187,800$32,750$220,550

Owner of Record
OwnerMAYFIELD MARK
Co-Owner
Address161 STRAITH ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$195,000
Certificate
Book & Page 220001924/0
Sale Date06/13/2022
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MAYFIELD MARK$195,000 220001924/00106/13/2022
SWEENEY MELVIN E$60,500 210001326/00104/23/2021
WOODALL LINDA KAY BERRY$0 160000042/00403/08/2016
WOODALL DANIEL LEE$0 0048/07100309/26/1998
GILLENWATER OREA (LIFE ESTATE)$0 0327/06830210/20/1992

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 896
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$187,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Alum Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:2
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt896
Area
BASFirst Floor 896 896
BSMBasement 896 0
FOPOpen Porch 60 0
   1,852 896

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodBASIC WITZ
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.11
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$32,750

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$187,800$32,750$220,550
2024$162,900$29,340$192,240
2023$162,900$29,340$192,240

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps