401 PROSPECT ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
401 PROSPECT ST
Acct#
3037
Owner
PARKWOOD APARTMENTS, L.L.C.
Total Market Value
$2,282,450
PID
3037
Building Count
6
Legal Description
PARCEL 2
Historic Dist
Zoning
R4
Map Number
343
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,187,400$95,050$2,282,450

Owner of Record
OwnerPARKWOOD APARTMENTS, L.L.C.
Co-Owner
AddressC/O THALHIMER (R. EDMONDS)
P.O. BOX 5160
GLEN ALLEN, VA 23058-5160
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0374/0291
Sale Date07/02/1996
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
PARKWOOD APARTMENTS, L.L.C.$0 0374/02910107/02/1996
GLENWOOD ASSOCIATES$536,000 0219/05500105/16/1978

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 7,800
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$855,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleApartment
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:76
Total Bthrms:51
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:0
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt2100
Area
APTApartment 7,800 7,800
CRLCrawl Space 2,100 0
   9,900 7,800
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 8,700
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$295,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 6
FieldDescription
StyleApartment
ModelResidential
Grade:D Level 7
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms: 
Total Bthrms:0
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms: 
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationConc Wall
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1200
Area
APTApartment 8,700 8,700
CRLCrawl Space 1,200 0
   9,900 8,700
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 7,800
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$266,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 6
FieldDescription
StyleApartment
ModelResidential
Grade:D Level 7
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms: 
Total Bthrms:0
Total Half Baths:0
SF Gar 
SF Bsmt2100
Area
APTApartment 7,800 7,800
CRLCrawl Space 2,100 0
   9,900 7,800
Building 4 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 8,700
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$295,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 4 of 6
FieldDescription
StyleApartment
ModelResidential
Grade:D Level 7
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms: 
Total Bthrms:0
Total Half Baths:0
SF Gar 
SF Bsmt1200
Area
APTApartment 8,700 8,700
CRLCrawl Space 1,200 0
   9,900 8,700
Building 5 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 5,700
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$196,100
Building Attributes : Bldg 5 of 6
FieldDescription
StyleApartment
ModelResidential
Grade:D Level 7
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type: 
Total Bedrooms: 
Total Bthrms:0
Total Half Baths:0
SF Gar 
SF Bsmt2100
Area
APTApartment 5,700 5,700
CRLCrawl Space 2,100 0
   7,800 5,700
Building 6 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 7,800
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$266,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 6 of 6
FieldDescription
StyleApartment
ModelResidential
Grade:D Level 7
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type: 
Total Bedrooms: 
Total Bthrms:0
Total Half Baths:0
SF Gar 
SF Bsmt2100
Area
APTApartment 7,800 7,800
CRLCrawl Space 2,100 0
   9,900 7,800

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code104
DescriptionApartment - Res  
ZoneR4
NeighborhoodEDGEWOOD PRK
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.99
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$95,050

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL1Pool - Inground  800.00 SF$11,2001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,187,400$95,050$2,282,450
2024$1,787,800$82,580$1,870,380
2023$1,787,800$82,580$1,870,380

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps