944 ANDERSON ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
944 ANDERSON ST
Acct#
3046
Owner
SITES RACHEL L
Total Market Value
$148,280
PID
3046
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 4
Historic Dist
Zoning
R4
Map Number
374
Subdivision
PALMER PLAT
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$101,200$47,080$148,280

Owner of Record
OwnerSITES RACHEL L
Co-Owner
Address944 ANDERSON ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$85,000
Certificate
Book & Page 180002731/0
Sale Date11/20/2018
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SITES RACHEL L$85,000 180002731/00111/20/2018
LEFFEL LINDA T$53,000 050002312/00106/01/2005
GOFF MARY T (LIFE ESTATE)$0 050000394/00201/31/2005
GOFF MARY T$0 0029/00230012/24/1980

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 1,132
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$101,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:D Level 7
Stories2.35
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Floor Furnace
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationBrick
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt480
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 592 592
BASFirst Floor 512 512
HOHOverhang 28 28
CRLCrawl Space 480 0
FOPOpen Porch 200 0
   1,812 1,132

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR4
NeighborhoodWEST END
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.23
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$47,080

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$101,200$47,080$148,280
2024$88,600$40,750$129,350
2023$88,600$40,750$129,350

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps