741 GYPSY AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
741 GYPSY AVE
Acct#
3193
Owner
MAWYER JASMINE
Total Market Value
$219,380
PID
3193
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 5 LOT 8
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
275
Subdivision
PARKVIEW
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$174,200$45,180$219,380

Owner of Record
OwnerMAWYER JASMINE
Co-Owner
Address741 GYPSY AVE

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$200,000
Certificate
Book & Page 230000424/0
Sale Date02/27/2023
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MAWYER JASMINE$200,000 230000424/00102/27/2023
WILSON ANDREW$147,000 200000825/00104/08/2020
SHIFLET CAROLYN G & KENNEDY, JEANETTE V$0 070003380/00209/06/2007
GROW FRANCES W & KENNEDY, JEANETTE$37,000 0230/01380112/03/1979

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 1,568
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$174,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape Cod
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories1.27
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2None
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1152
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,152 1,152
FHSFinished Half Story 832 416
BSMBasement 832 0
CRLCrawl Space 320 0
FOPOpen Porch 60 0
   3,196 1,568

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodPARKVIEW
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.18
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$45,180

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$174,200$45,180$219,380
2024$156,800$39,180$195,980
2023$156,800$39,180$195,980

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps