401 WHITEHALL AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
401 WHITEHALL AVE
Acct#
3315
Owner
GRIFFITH DREW A
Total Market Value
$330,210
PID
3315
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 12 LOT 4 SEC 5
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
240
Subdivision
RIDGECREST
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$275,000$55,210$330,210

Owner of Record
OwnerGRIFFITH DREW A
Co-OwnerGRIFFITH LEEANNE E
Address401 WHITEHALL AVE

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$295,001
Certificate
Book & Page 210003007/0
Sale Date09/02/2021
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
GRIFFITH DREW A$295,001 210003007/00109/02/2021
FOX JEREMY L & DEDRICK LAUREN N$172,900 180000169/00101/23/2018
MCMEANS WILLIAM C$93,000 170000425/00102/22/2017
NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC$93,000 170000214/00502/01/2017
GUERRIERI RICHARD P$125,000 040003275/00108/04/2004

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1967
Living Area: 1,334
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$274,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2Wood Siding
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage1
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt928
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces2
SF Gar288
SF Bsmt1334
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,334 1,334
BSMBasement 1,334 0
   2,668 1,334

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodHILLCREST
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.26
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$55,210

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  600.00 SF$8001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$275,000$55,210$330,210
2024$246,700$48,130$294,830
2023$246,700$48,130$294,830

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps