228 KALORAMA ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
228 KALORAMA ST
Acct#
3330
Owner
CURLE JOHN W
Total Market Value
$382,870
PID
3330
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 6 BLK H)
Historic Dist
13 GHL
Zoning
B2
Map Number
376
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$353,500$29,370$382,870

Owner of Record
OwnerCURLE JOHN W
Co-Owner
Address3168 NELSON DR
FALLS CHURCH, VA 22042
Sale Price$135,000
Certificate
Book & Page 130000991/0
Sale Date04/23/2013
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CURLE JOHN W$135,000 130000991/00104/23/2013
14 FEDERAL STREET LLC$0 100000510/00203/09/2010
OSTERMANN DIANE J$0 020003846/00209/24/2002
OSTERMANN ROBERT F & DIANNE J$46,000 0299/02310111/13/1989
HAMER FREDERICK C III & MARY A$38,840 0000/00000111/20/1985

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1914
Living Area: 2,076
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$353,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:0
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt792
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,038 1,038
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,038 1,038
BSMBasement 1,038 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 90 0
FOPOpen Porch 388 0
   3,592 2,076

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneB2
NeighborhoodKALORAMA
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.09
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$29,370

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$353,500$29,370$382,870
2024$310,300$26,630$336,930
2023$310,300$26,630$336,930

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps