36 WOODLAND DR
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
36 WOODLAND DR
Acct#
3489
Owner
SCRIPPS PREWITT S
Total Market Value
$423,400
PID
3489
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 11 SEC 1
Historic Dist
Zoning
R1
Map Number
244
Subdivision
FOREST HILL
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$350,700$72,700$423,400

Owner of Record
OwnerSCRIPPS PREWITT S
Co-OwnerSCRIPPS ELIZABETH B
Address36 WOODLAND DR

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$399,900
Certificate
Book & Page 230001093/0
Sale Date05/15/2023
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SCRIPPS PREWITT S$399,900 230001093/00105/15/2023
ROBERSON MARGARET M$250,000 130002523/00109/27/2013
DURICK ALAN D & LOIS H$190,000 000001853/00105/30/2000
BRUMFIELD JAMES & PAULINE L$156,000 0319/04870102/14/1992
HARPER JAMES E & CHARLOTTE D$0 0069/00070009/18/1950

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1951
Living Area: 2,539
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$349,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2Wood Siding
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:9
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces2
SF Gar300
SF Bsmt2539
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,539 2,539
CRLCrawl Space 2,539 0
FGRGarage 300 0
FOPOpen Porch 180 0
   5,558 2,539

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR1
NeighborhoodFOREST HILLS
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.46
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$72,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  1165.00 SF$1,5001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$350,700$72,700$423,400
2024$291,200$64,100$355,300
2023$291,200$64,100$355,300

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps