1718 PIERCE ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1718 PIERCE ST
Acct#
3554
Owner
BARNETT SARAH E
Total Market Value
$199,350
PID
3554
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 5 E 1/2 LOT 36 & 37-& ADJOINING 20FT STRIP
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
373
Subdivision
MONTGOMERY HGTS
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$159,800$39,550$199,350

Owner of Record
OwnerBARNETT SARAH E
Co-OwnerGIBSON MICHEAL J
Address1718 PIERCE ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$199,900
Certificate
Book & Page 230001051/0
Sale Date05/08/2023
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BARNETT SARAH E$199,900 230001051/00105/08/2023
HARTMAN JAMES R JR & DANETTA M$0 0314/00200207/25/1991
HARTMAN JAMES R JR$0 0314/00180107/25/1991
HARTMAN JAMES R JR & TERESA G$28,000 0219/03540104/28/1978

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1963
Living Area: 912
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$158,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt912
Area
BASFirst Floor 912 912
BSMBasement 912 0
   1,824 912

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodBASIC WITZ
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$39,550

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  800.00 SF$1,0001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$159,800$39,550$199,350
2024$107,800$34,800$142,600
2023$107,800$34,800$142,600

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps