210 GEORGE ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
210 GEORGE ST
Acct#
3599
Owner
LAWSON IAN D
Total Market Value
$247,690
PID
3599
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 3 LOT 10 SEC 4
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
273
Subdivision
OVERBROOK
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$193,900$53,790$247,690

Owner of Record
OwnerLAWSON IAN D
Co-OwnerLEWELLEN SAMANTHA R
Address210 GEORGE ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$290,000
Certificate
Book & Page 250002390/0
Sale Date10/20/2025
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
LAWSON IAN D$290,000 250002390/00110/20/2025
PIERCE LAURIE A$229,000 220001963/00106/15/2022
SAMPLES LOIS C$0 210002309/00207/08/2021
SAMPLES LOIS C$0 WF1400008/00401/10/2014
HAYES ANNA C$0 0232/07380107/31/1980

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1958
Living Area: 1,108
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$192,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt798
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeUnfinished
Attic SF0
Fireplaces2
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1108
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,108 1,108
BSMBasement 1,108 0
CPTCarport 338 0
FOPOpen Porch 90 0
   2,644 1,108

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodOVERBROOK
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.26
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$53,790

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
UTL1Metal Bldg  120.00 SF$1,2001
DRV2Concrete Driveway  300.00 SF$5001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$193,900$53,790$247,690
2024$179,500$47,120$226,620
2023$179,500$47,120$226,620

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps