12 E GAY ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12 E GAY ST
Acct#
3604
Owner
SHARP DAVID F. & CINDY L.
Total Market Value
$150,160
PID
3604
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 15 BLK A)
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
441
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$110,300$39,860$150,160

Owner of Record
OwnerSHARP DAVID F. & CINDY L.
Co-Owner
Address12 E GAY ST
Staunton, VA 24401
Sale Price$40,699
Certificate
Book & Page 110001423/0
Sale Date06/24/2011
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SHARP DAVID F. & CINDY L.$40,699 110001423/00106/24/2011
HSBC BANK USA NA TR$91,245  100001862/00508/19/2010
SPICER RONALD E$43,500 0428/02890108/05/1999
HAZELWOOD GEORGE D & BETTY D$11,450 0174/00750104/07/1970

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 1,215
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$110,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1.5
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Asb Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt203
Area
BASFirst Floor 810 810
FUSFinished Upper Story 405 405
CRLCrawl Space 810 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 70 0
FOPOpen Porch 100 0
   2,195 1,215

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodSEARS HILL
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.16
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$39,860

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$110,300$39,860$150,160
2024$97,000$34,970$131,970
2023$97,000$34,970$131,970

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps