437 THORNROSE AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
437 THORNROSE AVE
Acct#
3975
Owner
HANKINSON JOSEPH & ANGELA R
Total Market Value
$277,440
PID
3975
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 2 LOT B (REV 1 & 2)
Historic Dist
Zoning
R3
Map Number
308
Subdivision
LAKEVIEW ADD
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$241,100$36,340$277,440

Owner of Record
OwnerHANKINSON JOSEPH & ANGELA R
Co-Owner
Address437 THORNROSE AVE
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$176,695
Certificate
Book & Page 080002778/0
Sale Date08/14/2008
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
HANKINSON JOSEPH & ANGELA R$176,695 080002778/00108/14/2008
STEWART LINDA M$122,500 020004684/00111/20/2002
MASSIE SANDRA M$0 0282/02950001/08/1988
MASSIE GEORGE T & SANDRA$42,500 0000/00000104/30/1984
HULL ALLIE RAY$0 0000/00000001/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 1,456
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$238,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C+ Level 4
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar288
SF Bsmt624
Area
BASFirst Floor 728 728
FUSFinished Upper Story 728 728
BSMBasement 728 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 25 0
FOPOpen Porch 172 0
WDKDeck 383 0
   2,764 1,456

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodOLD LEE HIGH
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$36,340

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1Garage - 1 Car  288.00 SF$2,2001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$241,100$36,340$277,440
2024$214,600$32,190$246,790
2023$214,600$32,190$246,790

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps