26 THOMPSON ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
26 THOMPSON ST
Acct#
450
Owner
WOODS TRAMPUS E & CHRISTINA G
Total Market Value
$201,980
PID
450
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 1 BLK C)SW 1/3 LOTS-23 & 24 SUBDIV OF W J-SHUMATE LAND
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
374
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$161,500$40,480$201,980

Owner of Record
OwnerWOODS TRAMPUS E & CHRISTINA G
Co-Owner
Address26 THOMPSON ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$53,000
Certificate
Book & Page 0408/0717
Sale Date08/31/1998
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
WOODS TRAMPUS E & CHRISTINA G$53,000 0408/07170108/31/1998
REID DONALD S II$48,000 0348/08120705/31/1994
LOTTS W ROBERT JR & KATHLEEN D$46,000 0311/05240704/18/1991
REDMAN RICKY S & DEBRA A$39,900 0273/04520103/20/1987
BABER RICHARD P & JOANN C$16,085 0000/00000107/09/1986

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1951
Living Area: 1,800
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$155,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:8
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar288
SF Bsmt900
Area
BASFirst Floor 900 900
FUSFinished Upper Story 900 900
BSMBasement 900 0
FOPOpen Porch 100 0
   2,800 1,800

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR-2
NeighborhoodKINZLEY CT
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.16
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$40,480

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1Garage - 1 Car  288.00 SF$4,3001
CPT2Carport - 2 Car  360.00 SF$1,8001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$161,500$40,480$201,980
2024$140,600$35,510$176,110
2023$140,600$35,510$176,110

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps