301 N COALTER ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
301 N COALTER ST
Acct#
4541
Owner
AMATO ELIZABETH KATHRYN
Total Market Value
$356,780
PID
4541
Building Count
1
Legal Description
TRACT A ON PLAT SHOWING IMPROVEMENTS ON SEVERAL TRACTS OF LAND LYING AT THE INTERSECTION OF N COALTER AND SHERWOOD AVE **INST # 240001861
Historic Dist
13 GHL
Zoning
R3
Map Number
343
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$317,900$38,880$356,780

Owner of Record
OwnerAMATO ELIZABETH KATHRYN
Co-Owner
Address301 N COALTER ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$33,250
Certificate
Book & Page 250002660/0
Sale Date11/17/2025
Instrument08

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
AMATO ELIZABETH KATHRYN$33,250 250002660/00811/17/2025
LEE MATTHEW D$352,000 240002805/00112/30/2024
SMALLWOOD JOHN M; TRUSTEE$330,500 240001861/00108/21/2024
HUTTON CHARLES D; JR & HUTTON WILLIAM K & HUTTON THOMAS MICHAEL$0 220001418/00404/29/2022
MURPHY JOAN K$0 0349/07580606/27/1994

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1884
Living Area: 2,323
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$315,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories 
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Stucco
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:8
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualNone
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar180
SF Bsmt308
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,353 1,353
FUSFinished Upper Story 970 970
FOPOpen Porch 162 0
UATUnfinished Attic 575 0
UEPUnfin. Enclosed Porch 385 0
   3,445 2,323

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodGOSPEL HILL
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.13
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$38,880

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1Garage - 1 Car  180.00 SF$1,4001
GRNGreenhouse  48.00 SF$7001
SHPWork Shop  80.00 SF$5001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$317,900$38,880$356,780
2024$283,700$47,060$330,760
2023$283,700$47,060$330,760

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps