865 MIDDLEBROOK AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
865 MIDDLEBROOK AVE
Acct#
4577
Owner
LEAVELL HUGH MCMURDO
Total Market Value
$447,500
PID
4577
Building Count
1
Legal Description
TRACT 2 KNOPP BROS LANDS-(INCL PARCELS 2A & 2B)-(1.07 AC)
Historic Dist
Zoning
I1
Map Number
407
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$400,800$46,700$447,500

Owner of Record
OwnerLEAVELL HUGH MCMURDO
Co-Owner
Address865 MIDDLEBROOK AVE
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$227,000
Certificate
Book & Page 010000099/0
Sale Date01/16/2001
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
LEAVELL HUGH MCMURDO$227,000 010000099/00101/16/2001
F M & B PROPERTIES, L.L.C.$110,000 0420/00670103/19/1999
GERSTL HANS A V$60,000 0313/05300107/03/1991
KNOPP BROS INC$15,000 0159/04750107/14/1967

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1815
Living Area: 3,580
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$349,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories1.66
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:14
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt1296
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationBrick
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar1660
SF Bsmt835
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,284 2,284
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,296 1,296
BSMBasement 2,284 0
FOPOpen Porch 564 0
   6,428 3,580

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneI1
NeighborhoodC&O FLATS
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.07
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$46,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
GHSGuest House  750.00 SF$30,0001
FGR4Garage - 4 Car  1120.00 SF$16,8001
UTL4Masonry Bldg  480.00 SF$4,8001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$400,800$46,700$447,500
2024$339,600$46,700$386,300
2023$339,600$46,700$386,300

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps