216 OVERLOOK RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
216 OVERLOOK RD
Acct#
4586
Owner
BARES LEO & SHARON
Total Market Value
$366,760
PID
4586
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOTS 7 & 8 SEC E
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
309
Subdivision
OVERLOOK
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$303,900$62,860$366,760

Owner of Record
OwnerBARES LEO & SHARON
Co-Owner
Address216 OVERLOOK RD
Staunton, VA 24401
Sale Price$200,000
Certificate
Book & Page 110002179/0
Sale Date09/26/2011
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BARES LEO & SHARON$200,000 110002179/00109/26/2011
KNOPP HIRAM M & JENNY W, TR.$0 000004178/00211/27/2000
KNOPP HIRAM M & JENNY W$3,250 0128/05620108/16/1962

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1962
Living Area: 2,103
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$298,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2Wood Siding
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1N/A
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Cpt/Vinyl
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:8
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar288
SF Bsmt525
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,103 2,103
BSMBasement 525 0
FGRGarage 288 0
FOPOpen Porch 378 0
   3,294 2,103

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodSELMA
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.37
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$62,860

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
CPT1Carport - 1 Car  352.00 SF$3,5001
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  1500.00 SF$1,9001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$303,900$62,860$366,760
2024$264,200$55,020$319,220
2023$264,200$55,020$319,220

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps