1423 N AUGUSTA ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1423 N AUGUSTA ST
Acct#
469
Owner
ANISH JACOB MORGAN
Total Market Value
$416,800
PID
469
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 1 LOT 1
Historic Dist
Zoning
P1
Map Number
277
Subdivision
EDGEWOOD PLAT
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$359,800$57,000$416,800

Owner of Record
OwnerANISH JACOB MORGAN
Co-Owner
Address1423 N AUGUSTA ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$393,000
Certificate
Book & Page 250001877/0
Sale Date08/18/2025
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
ANISH JACOB MORGAN$393,000 250001877/00108/18/2025
MACMILLAN SCOTT R & KURTZ-MACMILLAN, K$0 070000517/00102/15/2007
LEIGH JOSEPH A & COLEMAN, MOIRA J$164,850 060001865/00105/11/2006
VIRGINIA TECH FOUNDATION INC$0 060000283/00801/23/2006
VIRGINIA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE$0 040002027/00106/01/2004

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1913
Living Area: 2,145
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$349,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1.67
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:10
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1242
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,276 1,276
TQSThree Quarter Story 1,242 869
BSMBasement 1,242 0
FOPOpen Porch 283 0
WDKDeck 424 0
   4,467 2,145

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneP1
NeighborhoodDOGWOOD
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.50
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$57,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DCKDeck  424.00 SF$4,2001
FOPOpen Porch  283.00 SF$5,7001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$359,800$57,000$416,800
2024$313,600$57,000$370,600
2023$313,600$57,000$370,600

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps