227 HENDREN AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
227 HENDREN AVE
Acct#
4726
Owner
RANKIN WAYNE E
Total Market Value
$294,840
PID
4726
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT B & W HALF C (REV LOT-7 & 8) SEC 6
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
309
Subdivision
SELMA
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$241,300$53,540$294,840

Owner of Record
OwnerRANKIN WAYNE E
Co-Owner
Address227 HENDREN AVE
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 050002697/0
Sale Date06/27/2005
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
RANKIN WAYNE E$0 050002697/00106/27/2005
TAYLOR GLENDA B & RANKIN, WAYNE E$77,150 0370/02520103/19/1996
JONES ERIC N & LORELEE S$56,000 0268/01550109/25/1986
LAWSON J R III & B E$41,250 0000/00000110/06/1978

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1938
Living Area: 1,680
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$234,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Alum Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureHip
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:9
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt300
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar288
SF Bsmt840
Area
BASFirst Floor 840 840
FUSFinished Upper Story 840 840
BSMBasement 840 0
FOPOpen Porch 219 0
   2,739 1,680

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodSELMA
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$53,540

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1Garage - 1 Car  288.00 SF$6,5001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$241,300$53,540$294,840
2024$212,300$46,090$258,390
2023$212,300$46,090$258,390

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps