227 CHURCHVILLE AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
227 CHURCHVILLE AVE
Acct#
5026
Owner
BASS G MARTIN & SUSIE D
Total Market Value
$710,000
PID
5026
Building Count
1
Legal Description
POR LOTS 22 & 24
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
342
Subdivision
LONG RIDGE
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$656,200$53,800$710,000

Owner of Record
OwnerBASS G MARTIN & SUSIE D
Co-Owner
Address227 CHURCHVILLE AVE
Staunton, VA 24401
Sale Price$412,000
Certificate
Book & Page 140000398/0
Sale Date02/28/2014
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BASS G MARTIN & SUSIE D$412,000 140000398/00102/28/2014
VENNING FRANK F$122,000 060000126/00101/10/2006
ROBERTS ROY D$33,000 0409/04030109/14/1998
MADIGAN NORMA M$16,000 0219/00330103/31/1978

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 2,825
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$655,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:B Level 3
Stories1.96
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:8
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar616
SF Bsmt1128
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,373 1,373
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,021 1,021
TQSThree Quarter Story 616 431
CRLCrawl Space 1,373 0
FGRGarage 616 0
FOPOpen Porch 574 0
   5,573 2,825

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodSELMA
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$53,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV2Concrete Driveway  800.00 SF$1,2001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$656,200$53,800$710,000
2024$571,900$46,480$618,380
2023$571,900$46,480$618,380

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps