638 CHARLES ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
638 CHARLES ST
Acct#
5192
Owner
CARWASH ON THE AVENUE LLC
Total Market Value
$609,100
PID
5192
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOTS 11, 12 & 13-BLK 1 SEC 1
Historic Dist
Zoning
B2
Map Number
442
Subdivision
GAYMONT HOMES
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$474,100$135,000$609,100

Owner of Record
OwnerCARWASH ON THE AVENUE LLC
Co-Owner
Address279 HAMMOND LN
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$1,500,000
Certificate
Book & Page 220001810/0
Sale Date06/01/2022
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CARWASH ON THE AVENUE LLC$1,500,000 220001810/00106/01/2022
THE AVENUE CAR WASH LLC$0 210002818/00208/17/2021
GREEN HORNET CAR WASH INC$150,000 160000860/00104/20/2016
LSK PROPERTIES, L.L.C.$0 080000354/00502/08/2008
MAYBUSH THOMAS G.$0 0379/09110011/22/1996

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2021
Living Area: 3,298
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$450,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Car Wash
ModelComm/Ind
GradeB Level 3
Stories:1
SF Bsmt 
Exterior Wall 1PTD Block
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure 
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1 
Adjustment 
Interior Floor 1 
Bsmt Type 
1st Floor Use: 
Area
CFAComm Fin Area 3,298 3,298
   3,298 3,298

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code222
DescriptionCar Wash  
ZoneB2
NeighborhoodS GREENVILLE
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.52
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$135,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  22500.00 SF$23,9001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$474,100$135,000$609,100
2024$395,100$135,000$530,100
2023$395,100$135,000$530,100

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps