Search
Street Listing
Sales Search
Map
Feedback
Back
Home
338 AMHERST RD
Sales
Print
Map It
Location
338 AMHERST RD
Acct#
5227
Owner
MCCLANAHAN ELMER B & BARBARA J
Total Market Value
$215,070
PID
5227
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 1 UNIT 2
Historic Dist
Zoning
R3
Map Number
442
Total
2025
$153,000
$62,070
$215,070
Owner of Record
Owner
MCCLANAHAN ELMER B & BARBARA J
Co-Owner
Address
338 AMHERST RD
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price
$14,000
Certificate
Book & Page
0153/0449
Sale Date
06/17/1966
Instrument
01
MCCLANAHAN ELMER B & BARBARA J
$14,000
0153/0449
01
06/17/1966
Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built:
1965
Living Area:
1,200
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$151,700
Grade:
D+ Level 6
Stories
1
Occupancy
Exterior Wall 1
Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Gable
Roof Cover
Comp Shingle
Interior Wall 1
Drywall
Interior Wall 2
Interior Flr 1
Hardwood
Interior Flr 2
Heat Fuel
Gas
Heat Type:
Hot Air
AC Type:
Central
Total Bedrooms:
3
Total Bthrms:
1
Total Half Baths:
1
Extra Fixtures
Total Rooms:
5
SF Fin Bsmt
0
Attic SF
0
Fireplaces
0
SF Gar
0
SF Bsmt
1200
First Floor
1,200
1,200
BSM
Basement
1,200
0
2,400
1,200
Extra Features
Extra Features
No Data for Extra Features
Land
Land Use
Use Code
101
Description
Dwelling - 1 Fam
Zone
R3
Neighborhood
BETSY BELL
Alt Land Appr
No
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)
0.41
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land
$62,070
Bldg #
UTL2
Wood Bldg
128.00 SF
$1,300
1
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation Year
Improvements
Land
Total
2025
$153,000
$62,070
$215,070
2024
$132,800
$54,340
$187,140
2023
$132,800
$54,340
$187,140
Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps
Go To Microsoft Bing Maps