421 STERLING ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
421 STERLING ST
Acct#
5245
Owner
PARKER JOEL
Total Market Value
$243,250
PID
5245
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 6 BLK 4)
Historic Dist
Zoning
R-3C
Map Number
509
Subdivision
BLACKBURN AND LOHR
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$177,700$65,550$243,250

Owner of Record
OwnerPARKER JOEL
Co-OwnerPARKER ABIGAIL M H
Address421 STERLING ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$164,900
Certificate
Book & Page 190002777/0
Sale Date11/07/2019
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
PARKER JOEL$164,900 190002777/00111/07/2019
RAAB CARTER W$122,000 120001822/00108/01/2012
SHULL REGINALD & ERMA L$41,500 0252/06520108/24/1984
MCCORMICK ROSS I & L E$0 0000/00000001/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 1,116
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$164,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt155
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar396
SF Bsmt1116
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,116 1,116
BSMBasement 1,116 0
FGRGarage 396 0
   2,628 1,116

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR-3C
NeighborhoodBETSY BELL
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.53
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$65,550

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  1000.00 SF$1,3001
FGR1Garage - 1 Car  384.00 SF$11,5001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$177,700$65,550$243,250
2024$156,300$57,060$213,360
2023$156,300$57,060$213,360

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps