420 WINDEMERE DR
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
420 WINDEMERE DR
Acct#
5265
Owner
COLE CHARLES H
Total Market Value
$753,490
PID
5265
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 6A LOT 8 SEC 3
Historic Dist
Zoning
R1
Map Number
212
Subdivision
BALDWIN ACRES
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$673,700$79,790$753,490

Owner of Record
OwnerCOLE CHARLES H
Co-OwnerCOLE SARAH E
Address420 WINDEMERE DR

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$574,900
Certificate
Book & Page 220003676/0
Sale Date12/12/2022
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
COLE CHARLES H$574,900 220003676/00112/12/2022
MCDONOUGH ELIZABETH B$0 0362/06540208/04/1995
MCDONOUGH FRANK J & ELIZABETH B$5,900 0144/01760112/02/1964

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1965
Living Area: 2,782
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$671,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C+ Level 4
Stories1.74
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2Wood Siding
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:5
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage1
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt1066
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces2
SF Gar576
SF Bsmt988
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,794 1,794
FUSFinished Upper Story 988 988
BSMBasement 1,352 0
CRLCrawl Space 442 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 416 0
FOPOpen Porch 240 0
WDKDeck 252 0
   5,484 2,782

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR1
NeighborhoodBALDWN ACRES
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.73
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$79,790

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  1800.00 SF$2,3001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$673,700$79,790$753,490
2024$568,900$68,910$637,810
2023$475,800$68,910$544,710

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps