227 N JEFFERSON ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
227 N JEFFERSON ST
Acct#
5382
Owner
BARFIELD RODNEY D
Total Market Value
$352,220
PID
5382
Building Count
1
Legal Description
POR LOT 7
Historic Dist
15 NWT
Zoning
R4
Map Number
342
Subdivision
MOFFETT PLAT
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$311,200$41,020$352,220

Owner of Record
OwnerBARFIELD RODNEY D
Co-Owner
Address288 MILL RACE RD
VERONA, VA 24482
Sale Price$235,000
Certificate
Book & Page 060002896/0
Sale Date07/19/2006
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BARFIELD RODNEY D$235,000 060002896/00107/19/2006
TAVENNER RAYMOND H & ANNE L$182,000 020003269/00108/14/2002
LACEY MICHAEL J & KATHY A$160,000 0437/07050101/31/2000
MARTIN PEGGY H$110,000 0347/02230104/15/1994
BURBERRY INC$15,000 0270/02450112/05/1986

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 1,976
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$228,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleApartment
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:2
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:15
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt988
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationBrick
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt988
Area
BASFirst Floor 988 988
FUSFinished Upper Story 988 988
BSMBasement 988 0
FOPOpen Porch 75 0
   3,039 1,976

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code104
DescriptionApartment - Res  
ZoneR4
NeighborhoodNEW TOWN
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.16
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$41,020

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$311,200$41,020$352,220
2024$257,600$35,930$293,530
2023$257,600$35,930$293,530

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps