12 PURVIANCE ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12 PURVIANCE ST
Acct#
5597
Owner
MORGAN J G & M H (LIFE ESTATE)
Total Market Value
$176,970
PID
5597
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 15 BLK F)
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
310
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$143,400$33,570$176,970

Owner of Record
OwnerMORGAN J G & M H (LIFE ESTATE)
Co-Owner
Address12 PURVIANCE ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0352/0575
Sale Date09/12/1994
Instrument02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MORGAN J G & M H (LIFE ESTATE)$0 0352/05750209/12/1994
MORGAN JULIAN G & MARGARET H$6,500 0107/04430101/01/1958

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 1,262
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$143,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1.95
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Floor Furnace
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt600
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt616
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 646 646
BASFirst Floor 616 616
BSMBasement 616 0
FOPOpen Porch 330 0
   2,208 1,262

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR-2
NeighborhoodSUNNYSIDE
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.11
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$33,570

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$143,400$33,570$176,970
2024$120,100$30,000$150,100
2023$120,100$30,000$150,100

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps