525 N NEW ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
525 N NEW ST
Acct#
5598
Owner
MELTON KAREN MICHELLE
Total Market Value
$111,230
PID
5598
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 7 BLK S)
Historic Dist
14 STU
Zoning
R4
Map Number
342
Subdivision
CENTRAL CITY
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$80,100$31,130$111,230

Owner of Record
OwnerMELTON KAREN MICHELLE
Co-Owner
Address525 N NEW ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 060001479/0
Sale Date04/17/2006
Instrument02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MELTON KAREN MICHELLE$0 060001479/00204/17/2006
MORGAN JULIAN G & MARGARET S$0 0187/00770001/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1894
Living Area: 1,088
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$80,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:0
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationBrick
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt544
Area
BASFirst Floor 544 544
FUSFinished Upper Story 544 544
BSMBasement 544 0
FOPOpen Porch 110 0
   1,742 1,088

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR4
NeighborhoodMARY BALDWIN
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.09
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$31,130

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$80,100$31,130$111,230
2024$69,200$28,010$97,210
2023$69,200$28,010$97,210

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps