1404 ASHBY ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1404 ASHBY ST
Acct#
5773
Owner
NEWMAN FRANCISCO B SR (LIFE ESTATE)
Total Market Value
$137,650
PID
5773
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 98
Historic Dist
Zoning
R4
Map Number
407
Subdivision
RICHARDSON EXT
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$89,600$48,050$137,650

Owner of Record
OwnerNEWMAN FRANCISCO B SR (LIFE ESTATE)
Co-Owner
Address1404 ASHBY ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0325/0428
Sale Date08/05/1992
Instrument02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
NEWMAN FRANCISCO B SR (LIFE ESTATE)$0 0325/04280208/05/1992
NEWMAN FRANCISCO B SR$0 0153/01410408/18/1988
NEWMAN F B SR & LUCILLE M$0 0000/00000001/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 1,152
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$89,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D Level 7
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Alum Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationBrick
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1152
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,152 1,152
CRLCrawl Space 1,152 0
FOPOpen Porch 75 0
   2,379 1,152

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR4
NeighborhoodWEST END
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$48,050

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$89,600$48,050$137,650
2024$77,700$41,860$119,560
2023$77,700$41,860$119,560

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps