403 N COALTER ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
403 N COALTER ST
Acct#
5834
Owner
MADISON RENTAL BUSINESS LLC
Total Market Value
$1,508,630
PID
5834
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 2(REV 1-5 ESTHER-LARNER PROPERTY)
Historic Dist
Zoning
B1
Map Number
343
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,440,900$67,730$1,508,630

Owner of Record
OwnerMADISON RENTAL BUSINESS LLC
Co-Owner
Address403 N COALTER ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$2,300,000
Certificate
Book & Page 230001688/0
Sale Date07/24/2023
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MADISON RENTAL BUSINESS LLC$2,300,000 230001688/00107/24/2023
REAL ESTATE & BUSINESS$826,000 0396/06560101/22/1998
SHEETS DANIEL J$116,400 0286/08630107/14/1988
NYCUM JAMES F JR$0 0000/00000001/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1965
Living Area: 12,682
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,440,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleThree Story
ModelResidential
Grade:D Level 7
Stories2.51
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2Asb Shingle
Roof StructureGambrel
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:0
Total Bthrms:8
Total Half Baths:2
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:29
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingCinderblock
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt2122
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 7,414 7,414
BASFirst Floor 5,268 5,268
BSMBasement 2,122 0
FOPOpen Porch 728 0
   15,532 12,682

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code234R
DescriptionNursing Home - Res  
ZoneB1
NeighborhoodGOSPEL HILL
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.39
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$67,730

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,440,900$67,730$1,508,630
2024$887,400$57,690$945,090
2023$887,400$57,690$945,090

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps