402 N MARKET ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
402 N MARKET ST
Acct#
5877
Owner
SWEETLAND ELIZABETH
Total Market Value
$396,220
PID
5877
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 15 BLK S)
Historic Dist
14 STU
Zoning
R4
Map Number
342
Subdivision
CENTRAL CITY
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$339,600$56,620$396,220

Owner of Record
OwnerSWEETLAND ELIZABETH
Co-Owner
Address3221 N GEORGE MASON DR

ARLINGTON, VA 22207
Sale Price$348,000
Certificate
Book & Page 210004124/0
Sale Date12/06/2021
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SWEETLAND ELIZABETH$348,000 210004124/00112/06/2021
LSK PROPERTIES LLC$82,900 040001533/00104/29/2004
FEDERAL NATL MTGE ASSN$99,000 030002821/00507/15/2003
RICHARDSON FLOYD E, JR$100,000 020001885/00105/03/2002
OLESON JAMES S & JONES-OLESON, LINDA$0 0242/00010001/01/1900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1884
Living Area: 2,814
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$339,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories1.74
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:6
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:12
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt1000
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1613
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,407 1,407
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,407 1,407
BSMBasement 1,407 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 154 0
WDKDeck 240 0
   4,615 2,814

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR4
NeighborhoodMARY BALDWIN
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.30
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$56,620

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$339,600$56,620$396,220
2024$296,600$49,780$346,380
2023$296,600$49,780$346,380

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps