202 THOMAS ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
202 THOMAS ST
Acct#
6015
Owner
BROWN CHARLENE R
Total Market Value
$207,190
PID
6015
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 17 LOT 3 SEC A
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
273
Subdivision
OVERBROOK
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$153,300$53,890$207,190

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWN CHARLENE R
Co-Owner
Address202 THOMAS ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$85,000
Certificate
Book & Page 020003486/0
Sale Date08/30/2002
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BROWN CHARLENE R$85,000 020003486/00108/30/2002
PATTEN CLARA Y$36,250 0218/04840103/20/1978

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1967
Living Area: 1,026
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$152,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit Foyer
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Alum Siding
Exterior Wall 2Brick Veneer
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt494
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt988
Area
BASFirst Floor 950 950
HOHOverhang 76 76
BSMBasement 950 0
WDKDeck 120 0
   2,096 1,026

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodHILLCREST
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$53,890

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  1000.00 SF$1,3001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$153,300$53,890$207,190
2024$136,800$46,530$183,330
2023$136,800$46,530$183,330

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps