301 ARCHER ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
301 ARCHER ST
Acct#
603
Owner
WHETSEL SUZANNE L
Total Market Value
$209,770
PID
603
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 6 LOT 7 SEC 2
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
274
Subdivision
OVERBROOK
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$160,700$49,070$209,770

Owner of Record
OwnerWHETSEL SUZANNE L
Co-Owner
Address301 ARCHER ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$210,000
Certificate
Book & Page 230000143/0
Sale Date01/20/2023
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
WHETSEL SUZANNE L$210,000 230000143/00101/20/2023
SURRATT JANET C$0 220000181/00311/21/2022
SURRATT DAVID W & JANET C$134,000 070003139/00108/20/2007
MANNETTE MARK TAYLOR & ALICE KIRA$75,500 030002967/00107/25/2003
WRIGHT WILLIAM B$0 0418/02730202/17/1999

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1956
Living Area: 936
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$160,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Alum Siding
Exterior Wall 2Wood Siding
Roof StructureGambrel
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt330
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeUnfinished
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt936
Area
BASFirst Floor 936 936
BSMBasement 936 0
FOPOpen Porch 48 0
   1,920 936

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodOVERBROOK
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.21
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$49,070

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$160,700$49,070$209,770
2024$135,500$42,430$177,930
2023$135,500$42,430$177,930

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps