511 N NEW ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
511 N NEW ST
Acct#
604
Owner
TERRY MELISSA A
Total Market Value
$244,630
PID
604
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 3 BLK S)
Historic Dist
14 STU
Zoning
R4
Map Number
342
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$208,400$36,230$244,630

Owner of Record
OwnerTERRY MELISSA A
Co-Owner
Address511 N NEW ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$245,000
Certificate
Book & Page 230001949/0
Sale Date08/25/2023
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
TERRY MELISSA A$245,000 230001949/00108/25/2023
REGENERATIONS LLC$55,000 160000852/00104/19/2016
SCOTT LYNN N.$0 070003235/00208/27/2007
SCOTT LYNN N & MILDRED S$0 0362/08520208/11/1995
SCOTT LYNN N$31,000 0269/05230111/07/1986

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 1,506
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$208,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:2
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt720
Area
BASFirst Floor 786 786
FUSFinished Upper Story 720 720
CRLCrawl Space 720 0
FOPOpen Porch 132 0
FSPScreened Porch 72 0
   2,430 1,506

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR4
NeighborhoodMARY BALDWIN
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$36,230

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$208,400$36,230$244,630
2024$143,700$32,100$175,800
2023$143,700$32,100$175,800

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps