338 N MADISON ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
338 N MADISON ST
Acct#
610
Owner
WARE JAMES L; JR
Total Market Value
$328,050
PID
610
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 16 BLK 11
Historic Dist
Zoning
R4
Map Number
342
Subdivision
LAKEVIEW ADD
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$288,400$39,650$328,050

Owner of Record
OwnerWARE JAMES L; JR
Co-Owner
Address338 N MADISON ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$330,000
Certificate
Book & Page 230002334/0
Sale Date10/13/2023
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
WARE JAMES L; JR$330,000 230002334/00110/13/2023
CENTRAL CITY RESTORATION LLC$151,000 230000986/00105/01/2023
BLOSSER NELSON G & PEGGY H$12,750 0202/01070108/06/1975

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 1,182
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$288,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:C+ Level 4
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Alum Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:0
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage1
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar288
SF Bsmt1144
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,100 1,100
HOHOverhang 82 82
BSMBasement 1,100 0
FOPOpen Porch 232 0
   2,514 1,182

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR4
NeighborhoodNEW TOWN
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$39,650

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$288,400$39,650$328,050
2024$271,200$34,810$306,010
2023$103,300$34,810$138,110

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps