223 MT VIEW DR
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
223 MT VIEW DR
Acct#
6160
Owner
METZ LELAND
Total Market Value
$457,270
PID
6160
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK D LOT 3 SEC 1
Historic Dist
Zoning
R1
Map Number
279
Subdivision
WAVERLEY FARMS
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$385,000$72,270$457,270

Owner of Record
OwnerMETZ LELAND
Co-Owner, METZ CANDACE
Address223 MT VIEW DR

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$349,000
Certificate
Book & Page 210001207/0
Sale Date04/16/2021
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
METZ LELAND$349,000 210001207/00104/16/2021
MOTTER BRIAN K$327,500 170003096/00112/15/2017
SPERA MICHAEL A & HUNKIN KAREN A$318,000 160001347/00106/17/2016
PILGREEN JENNIFER W$0 040005199/00712/14/2004
PILGREEN GARY T & JENNIFER W$125,000 0247/07880111/10/1983

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1977
Living Area: 2,560
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$382,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories1.53
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:9
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage2
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar288
SF Bsmt1254
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,672 1,672
FUSFinished Upper Story 888 888
BSMBasement 888 0
WDKDeck 192 0
   3,640 2,560

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR1
NeighborhoodMT VIEW
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.84
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$72,270

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV2Concrete Driveway  1820.00 SF$2,7001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$385,000$72,270$457,270
2024$327,300$63,540$390,840
2023$327,300$63,540$390,840

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps