16 CHURCH ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16 CHURCH ST
Acct#
6168
Owner
KIPP LESLIE W; TRUSTEE
Total Market Value
$1,012,500
PID
6168
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(BLK AA LOT 4)
Historic Dist
15 NWT
Zoning
R4
Map Number
375
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$967,500$45,000$1,012,500

Owner of Record
OwnerKIPP LESLIE W; TRUSTEE
Co-OwnerKIPP CAROL R; TRUSTEE
Address16 CHURCH ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$10
Certificate
Book & Page 230001163/0
Sale Date05/24/2023
Instrument02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
KIPP LESLIE W; TRUSTEE$10 230001163/00205/24/2023
KIPP CAROL RUDNEY & LESLIE W$360,000 120002421/00110/01/2012
PINKSTON$0 WF1100184/00412/05/2011
PINKSTON MARGARET F$0 0207/04400406/18/1987
PINKSTON JAMES O & MARGARET$65,000 0000/00000107/15/1976

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 3,611
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$960,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:B Level 3
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:2
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:9
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingBrick
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualN/A
FoundationBrick
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeNone
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar1
SF Bsmt1176
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,457 1,457
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,457 1,457
TQSThree Quarter Story 996 697
BSMBasement 1,457 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 90 0
FOPOpen Porch 374 0
   5,831 3,611

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR4
NeighborhoodNEW TOWN
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.20
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$45,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1Garage - 1 Car  320.00 SF$7,2001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$967,500$45,000$1,012,500
2024$865,500$39,050$904,550
2023$865,500$39,050$904,550

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps