822 ELLEN ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
822 ELLEN ST
Acct#
6307
Owner
PUFFENBERGER SANDRA H
Total Market Value
$225,300
PID
6307
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 2 LOT 8 SEC 2
Historic Dist
Zoning
R3
Map Number
442
Subdivision
SWEET BRIAR
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$179,800$45,500$225,300

Owner of Record
OwnerPUFFENBERGER SANDRA H
Co-Owner
Address822 ELLEN ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 200000101/0
Sale Date06/16/2020
Instrument05

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
PUFFENBERGER SANDRA H$0 200000101/00506/16/2020
PUFFENBERGER ROBERT D & SANDRA H$32,000 0222/03810110/12/1978

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1959
Living Area: 1,064
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$179,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2Brick Veneer
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt1064
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces0
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1064
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,064 1,064
BSMBasement 1,064 0
FOPOpen Porch 16 0
PTOPatio 400 0
WDKDeck 32 0
   2,576 1,064

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodBETSY BELL
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.20
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$45,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  500.00 SF$6001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$179,800$45,500$225,300
2024$156,900$39,430$196,330
2023$156,900$39,430$196,330

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps