711 CHARLES ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
711 CHARLES ST
Acct#
6393
Owner
CHEUNG LIN
Total Market Value
$218,860
PID
6393
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 4 LOT 5 SEC 1 (REV/COMBINED WITH LOT 4B, BLK 4, SEC 1)
Historic Dist
Zoning
R2
Map Number
442
Subdivision
GAYMONT HOMES
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$159,200$59,660$218,860

Owner of Record
OwnerCHEUNG LIN
Co-OwnerCHEUNG ZHI HUA
Address19 WOODVALE DR
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$190,000
Certificate
Book & Page 210002138/0
Sale Date06/25/2021
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CHEUNG LIN$190,000 210002138/00106/25/2021
LSK PROPERTIES LLC$0 170000327/00102/09/2017
RAMSEY DOUGLAS, ETAL$0 WF1500037/00303/06/2015
RAMSEY TULLY V JR & MARTHA B$895 0101/01240107/20/1957

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1958
Living Area: 1,274
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$157,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D+ Level 6
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt637
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeFull
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar240
SF Bsmt1196
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,274 1,274
BSMBasement 1,274 0
FGRGarage 240 0
FOPOpen Porch 90 0
   2,878 1,274

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR2
NeighborhoodGREENSPRING
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.33
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$59,660

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  1000.00 SF$1,3001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$159,200$59,660$218,860
2024$139,900$52,000$191,900
2023$139,900$52,000$191,900

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps