215 N COALTER ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
215 N COALTER ST
Acct#
6455
Owner
CATHEY THEODORE F M; TRUSTEE
Total Market Value
$584,180
PID
6455
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 13 BLK D)-PORTION GLORIA F REID-PROP. 1.352 ACRES
Historic Dist
13 GHL
Zoning
R3
Map Number
343
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$476,800$107,380$584,180

Owner of Record
OwnerCATHEY THEODORE F M; TRUSTEE
Co-OwnerCATHEY KATHLEEN H; TRUSTEE
Address215 N COALTER ST

STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 210003215/0
Sale Date09/16/2021
Instrument02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CATHEY THEODORE F M; TRUSTEE$0 210003215/00209/16/2021
CATHEY THEODORE F M & KATHLEEN H$190,000 0336/07810107/12/1993
REID GLORIA F$0 0293/07710604/20/1989
REID DON S & GLORIA F$60,000 0000/00000111/21/1972

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 3,398
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$441,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureHip
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:10
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingBrick
SF Fin Bsmt0
Fin Bsmt QualNone
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypeCrawl
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces2
SF Gar576
SF Bsmt1689
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,699 1,699
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,699 1,699
CRLCrawl Space 1,699 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 144 0
FOPOpen Porch 216 0
   5,457 3,398

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodGOSPEL HILL
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.35
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$107,380

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR2Garage - 2 Car  576.00 SF$17,3001
SPL1Pool - Inground  648.00 SF$18,1001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$476,800$107,380$584,180
2024$417,100$91,480$508,580
2023$417,100$91,480$508,580

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps