427 WINDEMERE DR
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
427 WINDEMERE DR
Acct#
6817
Owner
EWING JANET S
Total Market Value
$491,670
PID
6817
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BLK 8 LOT 14 SEC 3
Historic Dist
Zoning
R1
Map Number
212
Subdivision
BALDWIN ACRES
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$415,000$76,670$491,670

Owner of Record
OwnerEWING JANET S
Co-Owner
Address427 WINDEMERE DR
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$83,090
Certificate
Book & Page 0331/0712
Sale Date02/23/1993
Instrument07

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
EWING JANET S$83,090 0331/07120702/23/1993
EWING JANET S & BLACKWELL, LARRY D$167,500 0316/03150110/25/1991
SCANNELLI RALPH G & PATRICIA A$165,000 0312/01130105/09/1991
RAMIREZ JOAN$140,000 0291/05210101/06/1989
RUSNAK LOIS M$0 0000/00000412/02/1987

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1965
Living Area: 2,805
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$413,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverComp Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:8
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt300
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces2
SF Gar782
SF Bsmt2182
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,805 2,805
BSMBasement 2,101 0
FGRGarage 576 0
FOPOpen Porch 198 0
PTOPatio 460 0
   6,140 2,805

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR1
NeighborhoodBALDWN ACRES
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.61
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$76,670

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DRV1Asphalt Driveway  1616.00 SF$2,0001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$415,000$76,670$491,670
2024$357,900$66,340$424,240
2023$357,900$66,340$424,240

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps