161 N COALTER ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
161 N COALTER ST
Acct#
6856
Owner
GRANDE STEVEN E & STATON, ANGELA R
Total Market Value
$382,710
PID
6856
Building Count
1
Legal Description
(LOT 2 BLK C)
Historic Dist
13 GHL
Zoning
R3
Map Number
343
Subdivision
NO SUBDIVISION
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$338,600$44,110$382,710

Owner of Record
OwnerGRANDE STEVEN E & STATON, ANGELA R
Co-Owner
Address161 N COALTER ST
STAUNTON, VA 24401
Sale Price$113,000
Certificate
Book & Page 0434/0340
Sale Date11/22/1999
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
GRANDE STEVEN E & STATON, ANGELA R$113,000 0434/03400111/22/1999
FLOECK KIRK D & KAREN M$86,000 0417/06320102/04/1999
SAMUELS MARION P$0 0208/01890608/13/1976

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 0
Living Area: 2,012
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$338,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTwo Story
ModelResidential
Grade:C Level 5
Stories2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Wood Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal
Interior Wall 1Plaster
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Basement Garage 
FramingWood Frame
SF Fin Bsmt400
Fin Bsmt QualGood
FoundationCinderblock
Bsmt TypePartial
Attic TypeN/A
Attic SF0
Fireplaces1
SF Gar0
SF Bsmt1152
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,176 1,176
FUSFinished Upper Story 836 836
BSMBasement 1,057 0
FOPOpen Porch 598 0
FSPScreened Porch 297 0
   3,964 2,012

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionDwelling - 1 Fam  
ZoneR3
NeighborhoodGOSPEL HILL
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.16
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$44,110

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$338,600$44,110$382,710
2024$289,600$37,740$327,340
2023$289,600$37,740$327,340

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps